NO MEETINGS
Due to COVID-19 and the risk of infection,
no outside meetings or events are being scheduled at First Baptist Church-West.
Event Calendar
September 2019
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
Sep
Jun
15
– 01
Fri
Sat
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Oct
May
05
– 18
Thu
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
26
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
27
Sat
Able Event
11:00 am
Family Life Center, Kitchen
Apr
27
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
30
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
03
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
Mental Health Fair
9:00 am
Sanctuary/Library/Conference
May
04
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
06
Mon
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
06
Mon
Quarterly Church Conference
7:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
07
Tue
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
Oaklawn Park Neighborhood Association Meeting
Monthly Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
07
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
08
Wed
VHB Post Biometrics
11:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
McCrorey Heights Neighborhood Assn. Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
09
Thu
CMPD Drone Class
6:00 pm
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
11
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
12
Sun
Mother's Day
May
14
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
17
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
18
Sat
Board of Christian Education
Monthly Meeting
10:00 am
Large Conference Room
May
21
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
24
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Facility Usage
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
7:00 pm: Board of Directors 7PM Lg Conf Rm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Ken Bridges
6:30 pm: Women's Day Choir Rehearsal; choir rm; 6:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Rockell Scott
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
9:30 am: Missions and Evangelism Mtg./Lg Conf Rm / 9:30-11am
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Shirley Coley
11:00 am: Pastor's Aid Rainbow Brunch; Gym/Kitchen; 11am-1pm
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Mamie Cuthbertson
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Health & Wellness; Conf. Rm; 6:30-8:00pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Vennie Patterson
6:30 pm: Women's Day Choir Rehearsal; choir rm; 6:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Rockell Scott
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
6:30 pm: Scout Comm. Mtg;Sitting Rm; 6:30-7:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
6:00 pm: McCrory Heights Neighborhood Assc. 6PM Acitvity Rm
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Activity Room
Location: Activity Room
6:30 pm: AKA Exec Mtg; Chapel; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Del Crowell
7:00 am: Men's Bible Study and Breakfast; Activity Room/Conf Rm; 7-9am
7:00 am - 9:00 am
Dr. Melvin Harris
11:00 am: S G Rho Sorority Mtg.; Gym/Activity/Conf; 9:30am - 3pm
11:00 am - 3:00 pm
Mary Randle
11:00 am: Senior Ushers Mtg; 11am-12pm; Chapel
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Daris Hillman
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:00 pm: Board of Finance Mtg; Lg Conf Rm; 6:00pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Women's Day Choir Rehearsal; choir rm; 6:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Rockell Scott
1:00 pm: Golden Age; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 1-3:30 pm
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Maxine Davis
6:00 pm: Assoc Deacon Study Group; Conf Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Rev. Burton
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:30 pm: Christian Education Bd. Mtg./Ladies Lounge/6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Del Crowell
7:00 pm: Obembe Wedding Rehearsal; Sanctuary;7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Del Crowell
9:00 am: Obembe Wedding; Sanctuary/Con/Lounge/Choir Rm; 3:30-6pm
9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Del Crowell
9:00 am: Associate Deacon Trng; Library; 9am-12pm
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Dr. Woods
10:00 am: Teachers' Workshop; Chapel; 10-11:30am
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Marian Yates
1:00 pm: Virginia Union Alum; Library; 1-3pm
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Nakia Womack
5:00 pm: Marriage Ministry Event; Offsite
5:00 pm - 12:00 am
Juanita Harris
1:00 pm: AKA Mtg; Gym; 2:30-5:30pm
1:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Del Crowell
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
12:00 pm: Missionary Group 4; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 12-1pm
12:00 pm - 1:00 am
Mary Williams
7:00 pm: Equitable Communities CLT; Sanctuary; 7:00-8:30pm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dr. Woods
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
7:00 pm: Deacon Bd. Monthly Mtg./Lg. Conf. Rm/7-8:30pm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm