NO MEETINGS
Due to COVID-19 and the risk of infection,
no outside meetings or events are being scheduled at First Baptist Church-West.
Event Calendar
October 2019
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
- 31
Sep
Jun
15
– 01
Fri
Sat
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Oct
May
05
– 18
Thu
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
26
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
27
Sat
Able Event
11:00 am
Family Life Center, Kitchen
Apr
27
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
30
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
03
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
Mental Health Fair
9:00 am
Sanctuary/Library/Conference
May
04
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
06
Mon
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
Oaklawn Park Neighborhood Association Meeting
Monthly Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
07
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
08
Wed
VHB Post Biometrics
11:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
McCrorey Heights Neighborhood Assn. Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
09
Thu
CMPD Drone Class
6:00 pm
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
11
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
14
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
17
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
18
Sat
Board of Christian Education
Monthly Meeting
10:00 am
Large Conference Room
May
21
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
24
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Facility Usage
6:00 pm: Board of Finance Mtg; Lg Conf Rm; 6:00pm
6:00 pm - 12:00 am
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Women's Day Choir Rehearsal; choir rm; 6:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Rockell Scott
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
9:30 am: Missions and Evangelism Mtg./Lg Conf Rm / 9:30-11am
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Shirley Coley
12:00 pm: C N Jenkins Baptism; Sanctuary; 12p
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Dr. Cannon
3:00 pm: Sip and Paint; Activity Rm; 3-6pm
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Rev. Joanne Thomas
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: Board of Directors 7PM Lg Conf Rm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Ken Bridges
6:30 pm: Health & Wellness; Conf. Rm; 6:30-8:00pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Vennie Patterson
6:30 pm: Women's Day Choir Rehearsal; choir rm; 6:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Rockell Scott
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
6:30 pm: Scout Comm. Mtg;Sitting Rm; 6:30-7:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:00 pm: McCrory Heights Neighborhood Assc. 6PM Acitvity Rm
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Activity Room
Location: Activity Room
6:30 pm: AKA Exec Mtg; Chapel; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Del Crowell
7:00 am: Men's Bible Study and Breakfast; Activity Room/Conf Rm; 7-9am
7:00 am - 9:00 am
Dr. Melvin Harris
3:00 pm: WCHS 1970 Jr. Class Mtg; 3-4 pm; Lg Conf Rm
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
11:00 am: Pastor's Aid Mtg./L Lounge/12-1pm
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Mamie Cuthbertson
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:30 pm: SOTT Band Rehearsal; Choir Room; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Denise Bridges
6:00 pm: Board of Finance Mtg; Lg Conf Rm; 6:00pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
1:00 pm: Golden Age; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 1-3:30 pm
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Maxine Davis
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:30 pm: Christian Education Bd. Mtg./Ladies Lounge/6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Del Crowell
6:30 pm: Movie Night; Activity Rm; 6:30-9:00pm
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Rev. oanne Thomas
7:00 pm: Line Dancing/gym/7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Linda Adams
9:00 am: West End OZ; Gym; 9am-2pm
9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Alisa Evans, Knight Foundation
9:00 am: Storytime; Conf Rm; 9-11am
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Rev. John Burton
11:00 am: Senior Ushers Mtg; 11am-12pm; Chapel
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Daris Hillman
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: SOTT Band Rehearsal; Choir Room; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Denise Bridges
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
12:00 pm: Missionary Group 4; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 12-1pm
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Mary Williams
6:00 pm: Your Home Your Legacy; Sanctuary/Activity; 6-8pm
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Denise Bridges
9:00 am: Women's Prayer Breakfast; Gym; 9am-1:30pm
9:00 am - 1:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
7:00 pm: Equitable Communities CLT; Chapel; 7:00-8:30pm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
4:00 pm: Fall Festival; Gym/Activity Rm/Parking Lots; 4pm-8pm
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm