NO MEETINGS
Due to COVID-19 and the risk of infection,
no outside meetings or events are being scheduled at First Baptist Church-West.
Event Calendar
November 2019
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
Sep
Jun
15
– 01
Fri
Sat
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Oct
May
05
– 18
Thu
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
19
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
20
Sat
Board of Christian Education
Monthly Meeting
10:00 am
Large Conference Room
Apr
20
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
20
Sat
McCrorey Heights Spring Fling
3:00 pm
Upper Parking Lot
Apr
23
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
26
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
27
Sat
Able Event
11:00 am
Family Life Center, Kitchen
Apr
27
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
30
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
03
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
Mental Health Fair
9:00 am
Sanctuary/Library/Conference
May
04
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
06
Mon
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
Oaklawn Park Neighborhood Association Meeting
Monthly Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
07
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
08
Wed
VHB Post Biometrics
11:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
McCrorey Heights Neighborhood Assn. Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
09
Thu
CMPD Drone Class
6:00 pm
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
11
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
14
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
17
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
18
Sat
Board of Christian Education
Monthly Meeting
10:00 am
Large Conference Room
Facility Usage
9:30 am: Missions and Evangelism Mtg./Lg Conf Rm / 9:30-11am
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Shirley Coley
10:00 am: Community Bloodmobile Drive; 10:30am-1:30pm
10:00 am - 1:30 pm
Denise Bridges
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: Deacon Bd. Monthly Mtg./Lg. Conf. Rm/7-8:30pm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Davis Fox
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
7:00 pm: Delta Sorority Ceremony; Chapel/Library; 7-10pm
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Del Crowell
12:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 12-1pm
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Dr, Woods
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:00 pm: GMWA Anniversary Workshop; Sanctuary; choir rm; 6-9pm
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Ted Martin
7:00 pm: Line Dancing/gym/7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Linda Adams
7:00 am: Men's Bible Study and Breakfast; Activity Room/Conf Rm; 7-9am
7:00 am - 9:00 am
Dr. Melvin Harris
6:00 pm: GMWA Anniversary Workshop; Sanctuary; choir rm; 6-9pm
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Ted Martin
11:00 am: Pastor's Aid Mtg./L Lounge/12-1pm
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Mamie Cuthbertson
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:30 pm: Health & Wellness; Conf. Rm; 6:30-8:00pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Vennie Patterson
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
7:00 pm: Board of Directors 7PM Lg Conf Rm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Conference room
Location: Conference room
Ken Bridges
6:30 pm: Scout Comm. Mtg;Sitting Rm; 6:30-7:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:00 pm: McCrory Heights Neighborhood Assc. 6PM Acitvity Rm
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Activity Room
Location: Activity Room
6:00 pm: Local Initiatives Support Corp ; Library; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
6:30 pm: AKA Exec Mtg; Chapel; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Del Crowell
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
10:00 am: Equitable Communities CLT; Activity Rm; 10a-12pm
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
10:00 am: Justin Harlow Town Hall Meeting; Small Chapel, 10am-12pm
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
1:00 pm: Virginia Union Alum; Library; 1-3pm
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Nakia Womack
3:00 pm: WCHS 1970 Jr. Class Mtg; 3-4 pm; Lg Conf Rm
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
11:00 am: Senior Ushers Mtg; 11am-12pm; Chapel
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Daris Hillman
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: SOTT Band Rehearsal; Choir Room; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Denise Bridges
6:00 pm: Board of Finance Mtg; Lg Conf Rm; 6:00pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
1:00 pm: Golden Age; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 1-3:30 pm
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Maxine Davis
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
12:00 pm: Missionary Group 4; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 12-1pm
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Mary Williams
6:30 pm: Christian Education Bd. Mtg./Ladies Lounge/6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Del Crowell
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
8:30 am: Delta Sorority ; Gym/Sanctuary; 8:30am-5pm
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Del Crowell
1:00 pm: AKA Mtg; Gym; 2:30-5:30pm
1:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Del Crowell
7:00 am: Deacon Bd. Monthly Mtg./Lg. Conf. Rm/7-8:30pm
7:00 am - 8:30 am
Davis Fox
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym