NO MEETINGS
Due to COVID-19 and the risk of infection,
no outside meetings or events are being scheduled at First Baptist Church-West.
Event Calendar
December 2019
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
- 31
Sep
Jun
15
– 01
Fri
Sat
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Oct
May
05
– 18
Thu
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
19
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
20
Sat
Board of Christian Education
Monthly Meeting
10:00 am
Large Conference Room
Apr
20
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
20
Sat
McCrorey Heights Spring Fling
3:00 pm
Upper Parking Lot
Apr
23
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
26
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
27
Sat
Able Event
11:00 am
Family Life Center, Kitchen
Apr
27
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
30
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
03
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
Mental Health Fair
9:00 am
Sanctuary/Library/Conference
May
04
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
06
Mon
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
Oaklawn Park Neighborhood Association Meeting
Monthly Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
07
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
08
Wed
VHB Post Biometrics
11:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
McCrorey Heights Neighborhood Assn. Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
09
Thu
CMPD Drone Class
6:00 pm
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
11
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
14
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
17
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
18
Sat
Board of Christian Education
Monthly Meeting
10:00 am
Large Conference Room
Facility Usage
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: Board of Directors 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Contact:
Board of Directors
Contact:
Board of Directors
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
12:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 12-1pm
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Dr, Woods
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
9:00 am: Davidson College Men Work 9-1PM
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Location: Church Wide
Contact:
KENNETH M BRIDGES Board of Directors
Location: Church Wide
Contact:
KENNETH M BRIDGES Board of Directors
9:30 am: Missions and Evangelism Mtg./Lg Conf Rm / 9:30-11am
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Shirley Coley
11:00 am: Women's Christmas Brunch; Activity/Kitchen; 11am-1pm
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Rev. Joanne Thomas
5:00 pm: Marriage Ministry Event; Activity/Conf Rm/Kitchen; Gym; 5-9pm
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Juanita Harris
11:00 am: Pastor's Aid Mtg./L Lounge/12-1pm
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Mamie Cuthbertson
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:30 pm: SOTT Band Rehearsal; Choir Room; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Denise Bridges
6:30 pm: Scout Comm. Mtg;Mtg. Rm; 6:30-7:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
George Bingham
6:30 pm: Health & Wellness; Conf. Rm; 6:30-8:00pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Vennie Patterson
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
6:30 pm: Scout Comm. Mtg;Sitting Rm; 6:30-7:30pm
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:00 pm: McCrory Heights Neighborhood Assc. 6PM Acitvity Rm
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Activity Room
Location: Activity Room
6:30 pm: AKA Exec Mtg; Chapel; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Del Crowell
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 am: Men's Bible Study and Breakfast; Activity Room/Conf Rm; 7-9am
7:00 am - 9:00 am
Dr. Melvin Harris
10:00 am: Angel Tree Party; Gym/Kitchen; 10a-12p
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Shirley Coley
2:00 pm: Sickle Cell Christmas Party; Gym; 3-6pm
2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
5:00 pm: Sr. Usher's Event; Activity/Conf.; 5-8pm
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Daris Hillman
8:00 am: Pastor's Aid Ministeral Breakfast; Kitchen/Activity Rm; 8am - 2pm
8:00 am - 1:00 pm
Mamie Cuthbertson
10:00 am: Youth Ushers Luncheon; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 10am-1pm
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Adrienne Rutledge
1:00 pm: AKA Mtg; Gym; 2:30-5:30pm
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
6:00 pm: SOTT Band Rehearsal; Choir Room; 6:30-8:30pm
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Denise Bridges
6:00 pm: Cub Scouts; Lg Conf Rm/Activity Rm; 6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Purvis McCaw
6:00 pm: Boy Scout Mtg; Lounge; 6-7:30pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: Pachuca United Charlotte Dinner; Gym; 7-9pm
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
6:00 pm: Board of Finance Mtg; Lg Conf Rm; 6:00pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
1:00 pm: Golden Age; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 1-3:30 pm
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Maxine Davis
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Lg Conf Rm; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
12:00 pm: Missionary Group 4; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 12-1pm
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Mary Williams
6:30 pm: Christian Education Bd. Mtg./Ladies Lounge/6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Del Crowell
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
8:00 am: Christmas With Santa; Activity/Kitchen; 8am-2pm
8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Del Crowell
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Deacon Bd. Monthly Mtg./Lg. Conf. Rm/7-8:30pm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Davis Fox