NO MEETINGS
Due to COVID-19 and the risk of infection,
no outside meetings or events are being scheduled at First Baptist Church-West.
Event Calendar
April 2019
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
Sep
Jun
15
– 01
Fri
Sat
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Oct
May
05
– 18
Thu
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
26
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Apr
27
Sat
Able Event
11:00 am
Family Life Center, Kitchen
Apr
27
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
Apr
30
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
03
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
04
Sat
Mental Health Fair
9:00 am
Sanctuary/Library/Conference
May
04
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
06
Mon
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
06
Mon
Quarterly Church Conference
7:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
07
Tue
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
07
Tue
Oaklawn Park Neighborhood Association Meeting
Monthly Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
07
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
08
Wed
VHB Post Biometrics
11:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
09
Thu
McCrorey Heights Neighborhood Assn. Meeting
6:00 pm
Sanctuary
May
09
Thu
CMPD Drone Class
6:00 pm
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
VHB Post Biometrics
8:00 am
Family Life Center
May
10
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
11
Sat
Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Charlotte Symphony
1:00 pm
Choir Room
May
12
Sun
Mother's Day
May
14
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
17
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
18
Sat
Board of Christian Education
Monthly Meeting
10:00 am
Large Conference Room
May
21
Tue
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
May
24
Fri
Line Dancing
6:15 pm
Family Life Center
Facility Usage
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:30 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
6:30 pm: Boy Scout mtg; Lounge; 6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30PM
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Chapel; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
7:00 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 7-9PM
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
5:00 pm: Siler/Mitchell Wedding Rehearsal;Dinner; Sanctuary/Kitchen/Activity Rm; 5-9pm
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
9:30 am: Missions and Evangelism Mtg./Lg Conf Rm / 9:30-11am
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Shirley Coley
12:00 pm: Siler/Mitchell Wedding; Sanctuary/Lounge/Conf Rm/Choir Rm;12-7pm
12:00 pm - 7:00 pm
10:30 am: Cuthbertson Celebration; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 10:30-noon
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
6:30 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
6:30 pm: Health & Wellness; Conf. Rm; 6:30-8:00pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Vennie Patterson
6:30 pm: Boy Scout mtg; Lounge; 6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: UMBA Dance Practice; Women's Lounge; 7-8:30 pm.
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gloria Ervin
6:00 pm: Youth Bible Study; Activity Rm/Kitchen/Conf Rm/Lounge; 6:30pm-8pm
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Del Crowell
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30PM
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Chapel; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
6:00 pm: McCrory Heights Neighborhood Assc. 6PM Acitvity Rm
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Activity Room
Location: Activity Room
6:30 pm: AKA Exec Mtg; Chapel; 6:30-8:30pm
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Del Crowell
7:00 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 7-9PM
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
11:00 am: Pastor's Aid Mtg./L Lounge/12-1pm
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Mamie Cuthbertson
1:00 pm: Trinity Choir Rehearsal; Choir Rm; 1-3pm
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
6:30 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
6:30 pm: Boy Scout mtg; Lounge; 6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Nelson English
1:00 pm: Golden Age; 1-3:30 pm; Activity Rm/Kitchen
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Maxine Davis
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30PM
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Chapel; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
10:00 am: Missionary Group 4; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 12-2:30pm
10:00 am - 2:30 pm
Mary Williams
6:00 pm: UMBA Monthly Mtg; Sanctuary/Lg Conf/Lounge/Kitchen; 7-9pm
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Gloria Ervin
6:30 pm: Christian Education Bd. Mtg./Ladies Lounge/6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Del Crowell
7:00 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 7-9PM
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
4:30 pm: ASOTT and Charlotte Symphony w/ Community Conversation; Sanctuary; 7-9pm
4:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Denise Bridges
7:00 pm: Trinity Choir Rehearsal; Choir Rm; 7-9pm
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
1:00 pm: Virginia Union Alum; Library; 1-3pm
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Nakia Womack
8:00 am: Sunrise Breakfast@8am
8:00 am - 9:00 am
9:00 am: Easter Service @ 9am
9:00 am - 10:00 am
10:00 am: Easter Program After Service
10:00 am - 11:00 am
6:00 pm: Board of Finance Mtg; Lg Conf Rm; 6:00pm
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Nelson English
6:30 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
6:30 pm: Boy Scout mtg; Lounge; 6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Nelson English
7:00 pm: Equitable Communities; Sanctuary; 7-8:30pm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dr. Woods
6:00 pm: Youth Bible Study; Activity Rm/Kitchen/Conf Rm/Lounge; 6:30pm-8pm
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Del,Crowell
6:30 pm: Basketball; Gym; 6:30-8:30PM
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
7:00 pm: Bible Study; Chapel; 7-8pm
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rev Rhedrick
7:00 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 7-9PM
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
8:00 am: Culture Block Community Lunch, Multipurpose Rm, 11am-2pm
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
9:00 am: Associate Deacon Trng; Library; 9-11am
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Dr. Woods
12:00 pm: Missionary Group 4; Activity Rm/Kitchen; 12-2:30pm
12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Mary Williams
1:00 pm: AKA Mtg; Gym; 2:30-5:30pm
1:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Del Crowell
6:00 pm: Deacon Bd. Monthly Mtg./Lg. Conf. Rm/6-7pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Davis Fox
6:30 pm: Fitness Class; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Contact:
Chon Chase
Location: Gym
Fitness class
Contact:
Chon Chase
7:00 pm: Quarterly Church Conference; Sanctuary; 7-8:30pm
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
6:30 pm: Nets BBall; Gym; 6:30-8PM
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Gym
Location: Gym
Basketball practice
6:30 pm: Boy Scout mtg; Lounge; 6:30-8pm
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Nelson English